The Physician Finance Playbook
Doctors earn a lot and start late, carry six figures of debt, and are the most heavily marketed-to customers in retail finance. None of that requires complicated solutions. This guide covers the arithmetic of a late start, what net worth should look like at each career stage, the live-like-a-resident window, the 20% savings rate, and how to recognize the products sold to you rather than bought by you.
- The late start problem, with the math
- Net worth by career stage
- Live like a resident: the five year window
- The 20% savings rate and why it beats stock picking
- The order of operations for a new attending
- Contracts, W-2 versus 1099, and the retirement plan you are handed
- Taxes: the largest line item you will ever have
- The doctor mortgage and the house decision
- Why doctors are targets for bad products
- Hiring help without getting sold to
- Common mistakes
The late start problem, with the math
The core financial fact of a medical career is not the high income. It is the shape of the income curve. A software engineer might earn $120,000 at age 23 with no debt. A physician earns roughly $65,000 to $80,000 in residency starting around age 27, carries a median education debt in the low-to-mid six figures, and does not see attending pay until somewhere between 30 and 35 depending on specialty and fellowship.
That gap costs two things: about ten years of compounding, and about ten years of contributions. Both matter, and most people badly underestimate the first.
Worked example 1: the ten year head start. Two savers, same 7% annual real-ish return assumption, same target retirement age of 65.
| Engineer | Physician | |
|---|---|---|
| Starts investing at | 25 | 35 |
| Invests per year | $20,000 | $20,000 |
| Years of contributions | 40 | 30 |
| Total dollars contributed | $800,000 | $600,000 |
| Value at 65 at 7% | about $4.28 million | about $2.02 million |
The physician contributed 75% as many dollars and ended with 47% as much money. The missing $2.26 million was not earned by the engineer's skill. It was earned by time. That is the whole late start problem in one table.
Now the encouraging half. The physician's income is roughly two to four times the engineer's, so the fix is available: contribute more per year. To land at the engineer's $4.28 million by 65 starting at 35, the physician needs roughly $42,400 per year, a bit over twice as much. On an attending income of $300,000, that is about 14% of gross. On $250,000 it is about 17%. Entirely doable, and it is exactly why the savings rate section below is the most important part of this guide.
Net worth by career stage
Net worth is everything you own minus everything you owe. For a physician it is the honest scoreboard, because income flatters and debt hides. A hospitalist earning $310,000 with $340,000 of student loans and a $90,000 car loan has a negative net worth and a lifestyle that looks like success.
Two things are worth understanding about the stages below. First, negative net worth early is normal and not a failure; it is the expected result of buying an income-producing asset (the training) with borrowed money. Second, the crossover point, where net worth first passes zero, is a genuine milestone and typically arrives one to four years into attending life for people who avoid immediate lifestyle inflation.
| Stage | Typical ages | What the balance sheet looks like | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical or professional school | 22 to 27 | Deeply negative, often minus $200,000 to minus $400,000 as loans accrue interest | Borrow only what you need; understand loan types before signing |
| Residency | 27 to 31 | Still negative. Goal is stabilization, not payoff | Disability insurance, IDR enrollment or PSLF certification, Roth IRA, small 403(b) contributions |
| Fellowship | 31 to 34 | Roughly flat, income barely above residency | Same as residency; avoid the pre-attending spending spree |
| Early attending, years 1 to 5 | 32 to 40 | Crossover to positive; the highest-leverage years of a career | Live like a resident, kill or formally forgive the loans, max every tax-advantaged account |
| Mid career, years 5 to 15 | 38 to 50 | $1 million to $3 million if the early years went well | Taxable investing, asset allocation discipline, avoid complexity creep |
| Late career | 50 to 65 | Financial independence becomes reachable, often well before 65 | Tax planning, glide path, deciding how much is enough |
A commonly cited rough benchmark for professionals: aim for a net worth equal to about one times your annual gross income by roughly five years after training, two to three times by ten years, and something in the range of eight to twelve times by the time you want work to be optional. Treat these as directional, not as a diagnosis. Two physicians with identical incomes can be a decade apart because one of them bought a $1.6 million house in year one.
Live like a resident: the five year window
The single most valuable move available to a new attending is to leave spending roughly flat for two to five years after training ends while income triples. Everything else in this guide is optimization around the edges. This one decision is the main event.
Worked example 2: what the window is worth. A new attending earning $300,000 gross, roughly $195,000 after tax in a moderate-tax state. Compare two paths for the first five years.
| Path A: immediate lifestyle upgrade | Path B: live like a resident for 5 years | |
|---|---|---|
| Annual after-tax income | $195,000 | $195,000 |
| Annual spending | $160,000 (new house, two new cars, private school) | $85,000 (resident-plus lifestyle, modest house) |
| Available per year for debt and investing | $35,000 | $110,000 |
| Over 5 years | $175,000 | $550,000 |
| Result after 5 years | $300,000 of loans still mostly outstanding, small portfolio | $300,000 of loans gone, plus roughly $250,000 invested |
The five year difference is $375,000 of deployed capital. Left invested for 25 more years at 7%, that difference alone compounds to about $2.0 million. Path A is not reckless by any normal standard. It is simply the default, and the default costs about two million dollars.
Note what Path B is not: it is not deprivation. $85,000 of spending is a fine life almost anywhere in the country and is a large raise over residency. The discipline is only about timing. Upgrade the house and the cars in year four instead of year one, out of a positive net worth instead of out of a negative one.
The 20% savings rate and why it beats stock picking
The standard benchmark for professionals is to save and invest at least 20% of gross income for retirement, on top of paying down education debt. Higher earners with a later start often want 25% to 30%. Here is why the savings rate, not the investment selection, dominates outcomes early on.
Consider someone with a $150,000 portfolio contributing $50,000 per year. A brilliant year of stock picking that beats the market by 2 percentage points earns an extra $3,000. Raising the savings rate from 20% to 25% on a $300,000 income adds $15,000. The savings decision is five times larger, it is certain rather than probabilistic, and it repeats every year. Only after the portfolio is many times annual contributions does return dominate, and by then the sensible answer is still low-cost index funds.
Compute your savings rate honestly:
- Numerator: everything going into retirement and long-term investment accounts, including employer match, 401(k)/403(b) contributions, backdoor Roth IRA, HSA when invested, defined benefit or cash balance plan contributions, and taxable brokerage deposits.
- Denominator: gross income before taxes.
- Do not count: mortgage principal on your own home (it is not producing retirement income), the emergency fund, 529 contributions (that is a different goal), or vague "equity" in a practice you cannot sell.
What does 20% buy? A rough and useful rule: saving 20% of gross from the start of an attending career, invested in a diversified portfolio, historically puts financial independence somewhere in the range of 25 to 30 years out. Saving 30% pulls it in to roughly 20 to 22 years. Saving 40%, which some high earners find surprisingly painless, gets there in the mid-teens. The relationship is nonlinear and strongly in favor of saving more, because every extra dollar saved both increases the pile and lowers the spending the pile has to support.
The order of operations for a new attending
There is no universal sequence, but this one holds up for most people and is defensible on arithmetic alone. The rule underneath it: capture guaranteed returns first (match, tax deduction, high-rate debt), then buy insurance against catastrophe, then invest.
- Get your own occupation disability insurance and adequate term life. Before investing a dollar. Your future earnings are your largest asset and they are uninsured until you insure them. See the disability and life insurance guide.
- Capture the full employer match. An immediate 50% to 100% return, available nowhere else. Never leave it.
- Build a starter emergency fund of one to three months of expenses in cash, growing to three to six months once cash flow is stable.
- Deal with the student loans deliberately. Either commit to the forgiveness path with certification paperwork on file, or commit to aggressive payoff or refinancing. The expensive mistake is drifting between the two. See the student loan guide.
- Max the tax-advantaged space: 401(k) or 403(b), HSA if you have a qualifying high-deductible plan, backdoor Roth IRA (nearly all attendings are over the direct Roth income limit), 457(b) if the plan is a good one, and any cash balance or defined benefit plan your group offers.
- Pay off any debt above roughly 6% to 7% that remains after that, including private student loans and car loans. A guaranteed 7% after-tax return is excellent and completely riskless.
- Invest the rest in a plain taxable brokerage account in broad index funds. There is nothing wrong with a taxable account; it is flexible, and for high earners it usually ends up larger than the retirement accounts.
- Then, and only then, consider the optional extras: 529 plans, real estate, paying off a low-rate mortgage early.
Contracts, W-2 versus 1099, and the retirement plan you are handed
Most physicians evaluate a job on salary and location and skim the rest. The rest can be worth $30,000 to $60,000 a year.
What to actually read in an employment contract: the retirement plan details (match formula, vesting schedule, whether there is a 457(b) and whether it is governmental or non-governmental), whether disability insurance is group-only, malpractice coverage type (claims-made versus occurrence, and who pays for tail coverage, which can run tens of thousands of dollars), the non-compete radius and duration, call and RVU expectations, and CME and licensing reimbursement.
W-2 versus 1099. As a W-2 employee you get an employer-sponsored plan, employer-paid half of payroll taxes, and simplicity. As a 1099 independent contractor you pay both halves of Social Security and Medicare tax, but you gain access to a solo 401(k) with a much larger total contribution limit, plus deductible business expenses and potentially a qualified business income deduction depending on the year's rules and your income level. A 1099 offer generally needs to be meaningfully higher than a W-2 offer to be equivalent, often on the order of 20% to 30% higher, once you account for self-employment tax, benefits you now buy yourself, and the absence of an employer match. Run the actual numbers for your situation rather than assuming either is better.
Non-governmental 457(b) plans deserve real scrutiny. Unlike a 401(k), a non-governmental 457(b) is an unsecured promise from your employer; if the employer becomes insolvent, the money is a general creditor claim. Look at the distribution options (a plan that forces a lump sum in the year you leave can trigger a brutal tax bill), the investment menu, and the employer's financial strength before deferring large sums.
Taxes: the largest line item you will ever have
For a physician, federal plus state plus payroll taxes are typically the single biggest expense of a lifetime, larger than the house. Understanding the basics is worth more than any investment insight.
Marginal versus effective. Being "in the 35% bracket" means the next dollar is taxed at 35%, not that all your income is. Effective rates on total income are much lower. This matters constantly: it is why an extra shift is worth more than people assume, and why a deduction is worth your marginal rate, not your average rate.
The legitimate levers, roughly in order of value:
- Tax-deferred retirement contributions. A $23,000-ish 401(k) deferral at a 35% federal plus 5% state marginal rate saves roughly $9,200 in current tax. This is the largest, simplest, most reliable tax break available to an employee.
- HSA. Deductible going in, growing tax-free, tax-free coming out for medical expenses. The only triple-advantaged account in the code. Invest it rather than spending it if cash flow allows.
- Backdoor Roth IRA. Contribute to a non-deductible traditional IRA, then convert. Watch the pro-rata rule: existing pre-tax IRA balances, including SEP and SIMPLE IRAs, make the conversion partly taxable. Rolling those balances into a 401(k) first is the standard fix.
- Cash balance or defined benefit plan. For partners and practice owners in their peak earning years, these can shelter large additional sums. They come with actuarial costs and funding obligations, so they suit stable, high, durable income.
- Tax-efficient investing: broad index funds in taxable, municipal bonds if bonds live in taxable, tax-loss harvesting, and asset location. See the tax efficiency guide.
What is not a lever: buying things you do not need for the deduction. A $50,000 expense at a 40% marginal rate still costs you $30,000 of real money. The only good deductions are for money you were going to spend anyway or money that stays yours (retirement contributions).
The doctor mortgage and the house decision
Physician mortgage products exist because lenders correctly see doctors as low default risk despite ugly-looking debt-to-income ratios. The typical features are little or no down payment, no private mortgage insurance, and student loan debt treated favorably in underwriting. That is a genuinely useful product, and it is also a mechanism for buying too much house too early.
Practical guardrails, none of which are rules of nature but all of which are hard to regret:
- Keep the total mortgage at or below roughly 2 times gross annual income. Above 3 times, the house begins to dictate the rest of the financial plan.
- Rent for the first year in a new city. The base rate of physicians leaving a first attending job within two to three years is high, and selling a house inside two years usually loses money after transaction costs of roughly 8% to 10% round trip.
- Compare the true monthly cost, not the payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, maintenance at roughly 1% of value per year, and the opportunity cost of the down payment.
- No down payment means no equity cushion. If prices dip 8% you are underwater and cannot move without writing a check.
Why doctors are targets for bad products
This section is blunt because the pattern is consistent and expensive. High-income professionals with limited financial training, limited time, and a natural deference to credentialed experts are the ideal customer for commission-driven sales. You will be marketed to during residency, at conferences, in your hospital lounge, and by colleagues who have been recruited into selling.
The recurring pitches and what is actually going on:
| The pitch | What it usually is | The problem |
|---|---|---|
| Whole life or universal life as "an investment and tax shelter" | Permanent life insurance with an investment wrapper | High commissions (often 50% to 100% of the first year premium), high internal costs, poor early cash value, and returns that historically trail a simple term policy plus index funds. Lapse rates are high, which means many buyers pay for years and walk away with little. |
| Variable annuity inside a retirement account | Insurance wrapper around mutual funds | Layered fees often totaling 2% to 3% per year, surrender charges for many years, and a tax deferral benefit that is redundant inside an already tax-deferred account. |
| Indexed universal life with "market upside, no downside" | Complex crediting formulas with caps, participation rates, and costs the insurer can change | Illustrations rely on assumptions that are not guarantees. The features that sound free are paid for through caps and rising internal charges. |
| Private "physician only" real estate or startup deals | Illiquid private placements sold through affinity networks | Weak disclosure, heavy fees, and a sales channel that runs on trust from colleagues rather than diligence. |
| Actively managed accounts at 1.0% to 1.5% AUM plus fund fees | Ordinary portfolio management, priced high | On a $2 million portfolio, 1.25% is $25,000 a year, rising as the portfolio grows, for work that does not scale with account size. |
Worked example 3: what a fee actually costs. Two identical $500,000 portfolios growing for 25 years, both earning 7% before costs. One pays 0.10% in total costs (a two-fund index portfolio), the other pays 1.35% (advisor fee plus fund expenses).
- At 6.90% net: $500,000 grows to about $2.63 million.
- At 5.65% net: $500,000 grows to about $1.95 million.
- Difference: roughly $680,000, or about 26% of the ending balance, transferred out of the portfolio.
The point is not that all advice is worthless. It is that fees are certain while outperformance is not, so a fee has to be justified by services you actually receive and value.
Hiring help without getting sold to
Plenty of physicians should hire an advisor. Time is genuinely scarce, and a good advisor prevents expensive behavioral mistakes. The trick is buying advice rather than being sold products.
- Fee-only means the advisor is paid only by clients, never by commissions or third parties. "Fee-based" is a different word that permits commissions. The distinction is deliberate and worth knowing.
- Fiduciary at all times, in writing. Ask for it as a written statement, not a verbal assurance.
- Flat fee or hourly beats percentage of assets for most high earners, because the work required does not double when the portfolio doubles. Flat annual retainers in the range of a few thousand dollars per year are widely available.
- An advice-only planner who does not manage the money at all is a good fit for people willing to place their own trades.
- Check the record. Broker and adviser registration and disciplinary histories are public. Look them up before the first meeting, not after.
Also reasonable: do it yourself. A three-fund portfolio, an automatic contribution schedule, and an annual rebalance is a complete investment plan, and it is the plan most of the complexity being sold to you is trying to replace.
Common mistakes
- Inflating lifestyle the month the first attending paycheck lands. The most expensive month of a medical career. Delay every major purchase by one to two years.
- Going uninsured through residency. A disabling injury at 29 with no own-occupation policy is the single worst financial outcome available, worse than any market crash, and it is entirely insurable for a few hundred dollars a month.
- Drifting on student loans. Making unqualified payments for years, or missing employment certification, converts a forgivable balance into a very expensive one. Pick a path in writing and document it annually.
- Buying permanent life insurance as an investment. Especially during training, when cash flow is tight and term coverage costs almost nothing.
- Confusing income with wealth. Net worth is the scoreboard. A $400,000 income with a $500,000 spend is a slow-motion emergency.
- Complexity for its own sake. Multiple advisors, a dozen accounts, individual stocks, private deals, and an annuity nobody can explain. Complexity mainly generates fees and errors.
- Skipping the backdoor Roth because the paperwork looks intimidating, or botching it by leaving pre-tax IRA money in place and triggering the pro-rata rule.
- Not having a written plan. One page listing your target savings rate, asset allocation, insurance coverage, and loan strategy is enough, and it is what keeps you from improvising during a bad market or a good sales pitch.
None of this is complicated. Insure the catastrophic risks, save 20% or more, keep costs near zero, choose one student loan path and execute it, and let a boring portfolio compound for thirty years. The hardest part is not the finance. It is leaving the lifestyle alone for a few more years than feels necessary.
This is educational material, not individualized financial advice. Your specialty, state, contract, debt profile, and family situation all change the right answer, and a decision this consequential deserves numbers run against your own facts.